Calendar

St. Basil Orthodox Church
                          Franklin Square, NY

Click here to print / download At A Glance

2016  CALENDAR OF EVENTS

January

    1 – Friday

Perunal & New Year
Feast of St. Basil the Great 
 ( click here to learn about St. Basil )

 

( 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)

                

First Offertory / Annual Report

 

Dedication Service for New Office Bearers

    5 –  Tuesday

Baptism of Jesus   (Dhenaha Perunal)

 

 

( 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  18 –  Monday

 

3 Days Lent Begins       Click here for details.

 

 

February

   8 –  Monday

 50 days lent begins (Valiya Nombu)

 

 

  14 –  Sunday

General Body Meeting

 

 

 

St. Dionasius of Vattasseril Perunal (Observed)
 
Click here to learn more about St. Dionasius of Vattasseril

March

   1 –  Tuesday

Evening Prayer & Mid-Lent Day (Pathi Nombu)

 

 ( 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  19  – Saturday

Retreat & Confession

 

 

 ( 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.)

  20  –  Sunday

Palm Sunday (Hosanna)

 

 

 ( 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)

  23  – Wednesday

 

Holy Thursday (Pessaha) Service

 

 

 

 ( 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  24  – Thursday

 

Annunciation to St. Mary

 

 

 

 ( 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  25  –  Friday

 

Good Friday Service

 

 

 

 ( 8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.)

  26  –  Saturday

 

Holy Saturday

 

 

 

 ( 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.)

  27  –  Sunday

 

Easter Service

 

 

 

 ( 6:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.)

April

 

 

 

 

 

 —

 

 

May

    4  –  Wednesday

Swargarohanam (Ancesnsion of Jesus)

 

 ( 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

   15  –  Sunday

Pentecost Sunday

 

June

  16  –  Thursday

13 days Lent begins (Sleeha Nombu)

 

 

  26  –  Sunday

Recognition Day (Graduates & Undergraduates)

 

 

July

   3  – Sunday

12th Grade Graduation

  10  – Sunday

Half Yearly General Body Meeting

 

 

  13  – Wednesday

Family Conference (American Diocese )  ( 13th  -16th)

  23  –  Saturday

Annual Picnic

 

 

August

    1  –  Monday

15 days Lent begins   (Soonoyo Nombu)

  14  – Sunday

Evening Prayer & Devotional address

      ( 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  15  – Monday

Assumtion of St. Mary (Soonoyo)
Holy Qurbana

      ( 9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)

 

 

 

 

September

  3  –  Saturday

Convention

 

    (6:00 p.m.  – 9:00 p.m.)

  4 –  Sunday

New School Year Starts/Special Prayer Service for Students
Sunday School Anniversary

 

 

Convention

 

 

 

 

 

  (6:00 p.m.  – 9:00 p.m.)

  14  –  Wednesday

Feast of the Veneration of the Holy Cross

 

October

   9  –  Sunday

Family Get-together

    

November

   4  –  Friday

Fasting Prayer

 

 

   (9:00 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m.)

   5 -  Saturday

Feast of St. Gregorios of Parumala

       (9:00 a.m.  – 10:30 a.m.)

December

    1  –  Thursday

25 days Lent begins

 

    4  –  Sunday

Annual General Body Meeting/Election for 2017

  18  –  Sunday

 

Spiritual Organizations Anniversary

 

 

      (11:00 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m.)

  24  –  Saturday

Evening Prayer & Christmas Program

 

       (6:00 p.m.  – 8:30 p.m.)

  25  –  Sunday

 Christmas Service

       (6:00 a.m. –  10:00 a.m.)

  31  – Saturday

Evening Prayer/Devotional Address

        (6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar

.