Calendar

St. Basil Orthodox Church
                          Franklin Square, NY

Click here to print / download At A Glance

2021  CALENDAR OF EVENTS

January

    1 – Friday

 Perunal & New Year
 Feast of St. Basil the Great 
 ( click here to learn about St. Basil )

 

( 8:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.)

                

 

 First Offertory / Annual Report

 

 

 Dedication Service for New Office Bearers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    6 –  Wednesday

 Dehanna Perunal (Theopany)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

( 8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)

   24 – Sunday

 Combined Committee Meeting -Overview of 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

( 11:00 am. – 12:00 pm.)

   25 – Monday

 3 days Fast begins (Nineveh Fast)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February

   7 –  Sunday

  General Body Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

  15 – Monday

  50 days lent begins (Valiya Nombu)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  23 – Tuesday

 St. Dionasius of Vattasseril Perunal
 
Click here to learn more about St. Dionasius of Vattasseril

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

    9 –  Tuesday

Evening Prayer & Mid-Lent Day (Pathi Nombu)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

( 6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.)

  24 –  Wednesday

Annunciation to St. Mary (Holy Qurbana)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

( 6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.)

  27  – Saturday

Retreat & Confession

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

( 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)

  28  – Sunday

Palm Sunday (Hosanna) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

( 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)

  31  – Wednesday

Holy Thursday (Pessaha) Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ( 6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    2  –  Friday

Good Friday Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ( 8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.)

    3  –  Saturday

Holy Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ( 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.)

    4  –  Sunday

Easter Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ( 6:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.)

May

  12  – Wednesday

Swargarohanam (Ancesnsion of Jesus)

 

 

 

 

 ( 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  23  –  Sunday

Pentecost Sunday

 

 

           ( 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)

June

  16  –  Wednesday

13 days Lent begins (Sleeha Nombu)

 

 

 

 

 

  27  –  Sunday

Recognition Day (Graduates & Undergraduates)

 

 

 

 

 

  29  –  Tuesday

Feast of St. Peter   &  St . Paul

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July

   10 – Saturday

 

Picnic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   11  – Sunday

Sunday School  - 12th Grade Graduation

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August

    1  – Sunday

15 days Lent begins   (Soonoyo Nombu)

    8  – Sunday

Half  Yearly General Body Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  14  – Saturday

Evening Prayer & Devotional address

      ( 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.)

  15  – Saturday

Assumtion of St. Mary (Soonoyo)
Holy Qurbana

      ( 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.)

 

 

 

 

September

   4  –  Saturday

Convention

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

( 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

   5  –  Sunday

New School Year Starts/Special Prayer Service for Students

 

 

Convention

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

( 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)

  12  – Sunday

Sunday School Anniversary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  14  – Tuesday

Feast of Veneration of the Holy Cross (Sleeba Perunal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

   17  –  Sunday

Family Get-together

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

   2  –  Tuesday

Feast of St. Gregorios of Parumala

 

 

 

 

 

 

   5  –  Friday

Fasting Prayer / Devotional Address & Intercessory Prayer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(9:00 am.  – 3:00 pm.)

   6 -  Saturday

Feast of St. Gregorios of Parumala (Observed)  Holy Qurbana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(8:00 am.  – 10:30 am.)

  

 

 

 

December

    1  –  Wednesday

25 days Lent begins  (Advent Fast)

 

    5  –  Sunday

Annual General Body Meeting/Election for 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  19  –  Sunday

Sunday School Christmas Program

 

 

      (5:00 p.m. –   9:00 p.m.)

  21  –  Tuesday

Matrydom of St. Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  25  –  Saturday

Christmas Service

       (6:00 a.m. –  10:00 a.m.)

  26  –  Sunday

Spiritual Organizations Anniversary

 

 

 

       (11:00 a.m.  – 12:00 p.m.)

  31  –  Friday

Evening Prayer/Devotional Address

        (6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar

.